Coconut oil for Acne
Coconut oil is a member of the tropical oil family, traditionally used in regions such as the pacific islands. It has a variety of both internal and external applications, and may be a helpful addition to your clear skin regimen - or simply something new to try if you’re not having luck with other products.
While coconut oil has passed under the radar of most acne users, it’s uses in typical skin care are more well known. Coconut oil has traditionally been used to treat dry skin and eczema. It has been shown to soften rough patches of dry skin, sooth wounds and reduce inflammation. Coconut oil also combats bacteria and free-radicals created by UV exposure. Much like vitamin E, it both destroys free-radicals and prevents against their formation. Coconut oil also strengthens the connective tissues to keep skin strong and supple, and can even act as an exfoliant to shed off dead skin cells.
One nice thing about coconut oil is that it can benefit you both internally and externally. If you don’t want to bother with applying it topically, simply taking it internally can promote healthy skin (in addition to other benefits). Coconut oil is a great cooking oil, as it doesn’t turn rancid at high temperatures as other oils do. It makes for an idea oil to use in a stir fry, for instance. It can also be taken straight or with a hot drink such as tea. Topically, coconut oil is an excellent after-washing alternative to typical moisturizers. The fatty acids in skin oil provide a natural layer of protection which is stripped away after washing. While moisturizers may make you feel better, they cannot replace these fatty acids. Coconut oil, however, includes such acids, and therefore provides a great way to protect your skin after washing with a soap or cleanser.


